SCHEDULE

Print Version

Summit attendees will hear from dynamic plenary speakers, engage in stimulating round-table discussions and workshops, participate in fun and educational field tours, and share stories and lessons learned to strengthen our collective impacts.

Tuesday, April 16th

Pre-Conference Field Tours (Off-site)

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  Sea-to-Tap & the Energy-Water Nexus at Tampa Bay Water

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Morning Paddle at Upper Tampa Bay Park

8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.    Seed-Solar-Suds: Hillsborough Hops to Craft Brews

9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  All Aboard at Tampa International Airport (TIA)

1:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.    Tampa Riverwalk by Water Taxi

Conference Events (Bayshore Ballroom & Foyer)

4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.    Registration Desk Open

2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.    Poster Set-up

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.    Welcome Reception

Wednesday, April 17th

Opening Plenary (Bayshore Ballroom)

7:00 a.m.     Registration Desk Open

7:00 a.m.     Breakfast Buffet

8:30 a.m.     Welcome - Hillsborough County Commissioner Pat Kemp, Pinellas County Commissioner Pat Gerard, and
                                       U.S. Congresswoman Kathy Castor

9:00 a.m.     Virtual Keynote - Katharine Hayhoe, Texas Tech University

9:45 a.m.     Networking Break

10:15 a.m.   Keynote - Robert Horton, DFW International Airport and John Picard, John Picard & Associates, LLC

11:15 a.m.   Poster Lightning Presentations

12:15 p.m.   Buffet Lunch

2:00 p.m.     NSS Session Introduction
                    Ramona Madhosingh-Hector and Linda Seals, NSS 2019 Co-Chairs

2:15 p.m.     Major Sustainability Initiatives of Hillsborough County - A Triple Bottom Line Approach

                    Sheila McNamara, Hillsborough County Government

2:30 p.m.     Creating Partnerships between Universities and Local Governments for Sustainability Goals and Societal                            Benefits

                    Joseph Dorsey, University of South Florida

2:45 p.m.     Externships in Community Sustainability Through Cooperative Extension

                    Mark Apel, University of Arizona

3:00 p.m.     Sustainable You! 4-H Youth Camp: Empowering Youth through Positive, Hands-On Messaging and Activities

                    Roslynn McCann, Utah State University

3:15 p.m.     CIVIC - A Platform for Community Conversations

                    Lara Milligan, University of Florida

3:30 p.m.     Networking Break

4:00 p.m.     NEES Session Introduction
                    David Ripplinger and Craig Miller, NEES 2019 Co-Chairs

4:15 p.m.     The Cooperative Extension Service and Its Next Challenge

                    Wendell Porter, University of Florida

4:30 p.m.     Building Resilience Capacity along the Gulf: Community Resilience Indices Development and Implementation

                    Jody Thompson, Auburn University

4:45 p.m.     Tracing the National Extension Energy Initiative (NEEI) Impact from 2013 to 2019

                    Patricia Townsend, Washington State University

5:00 p.m.     Government Energy Academy: Maximizing Extension’s Impact in Communities

                    Cary Weiner, Colorado State University

5:15 p.m.     How Placing a Fee on Fossil Fuels Can Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions

                    John Cobourn, University of Nevada Cooperative Extension

5:30 p.m.     Dismiss

6:00 p.m.     Reception

7:00 p.m.     Banquet Dinner

Thursday, April 18th

Concurrent Sessions (click for detailed schedule)

8:00 a.m       Oral Presentations and Workshops

10:00 a.m.    Networking Break

10:30 a.m.    Oral Presentations and Workshops

12:00 p.m.    Lunch on your own

1:00 p.m.      Florida Green Building Coalition Workshop 

2:00 p.m.      Oral Presentations, Workshops, and Round Table Sessions

3:30 p.m.      Networking Break

4:00 p.m.     Oral Presentations, Workshops, and Round Table Sessions

5:30 p.m.     Dinner on your own

Friday, April 19th

Closing Plenary (Bayshore Ballroom)

8:00 a.m.    Capnote - National Sustainability Summit & National Extension Energy Summit: So, Now What?
                   Nick Place, Dean and Director UF/IFAS Extension

9:00 a.m.    Networking Break

9:30 a.m.    Interactive Plenary - Gwen Whiting & Carolyne Abdullah, Everyday Democracy

11:30 a.m.  Conference Concludes

12:00 p.m.  NNSLE & NEEI Initiative Group Debrief & Planning Lunch (by Invitation)

NSS+NEES 2019 is hosted by the University of Florida's Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (UF/IFAS) 
and organized by the National Network for Sustainable Living Education (NNSLE), National Extension Energy Initiative (NEEI),
Climate Science Initiative (CSI), and Regional Rural Development Centers (RRDCs) in partnership with USDA's National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA), Hillsborough County, and the Environmental Protection Commission of Hillsborough County.
For information about how you or your organization can support this important event, click here or contact Ramona Madhosingh-Hector (UF/IFAS Extension Pinellas County) at ramona.m.hector@ufl.edu or 727.582.2656. 

NSS+NEES

 

TAMPA

National Sustainability Summit &

National Extension Energy Summit

© 2019 by National Extension Summits